sweetpotato whitefly
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Aleyrodoidea
Family: Aleyrodidae
Subfamily: Aleyrodinae
Tribe: Bemisini
Genus: Bemisia
Subject: Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
tobacco whitefly